editor@fokusmag.co.zw
Tuesday, November 30, 2021
Arts & Lifestyle

Gospel Artist Mai Mwamuka wins ‘house’ in Byo Arts Awards

Mai Mwamuka

Gospel artist Mai Mwamuka, born Margret Mwamuka was the biggest winner at the recently held Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards. Mai Mwamuka was awarded outstanding gospel artist and the people’s choice award.

The people’s choice award comes with a fully serviced residential stand.

Organisers of the awards revealed that sponsors were pledging to offer building material for Mai Mwamuka.

Read the full list of the winners below.

 

Outstanding Song of the Year

  • ‘For Me’ – DJ Zandimaz
  • ‘Ngekebang’mele’ – Awa
  • ‘Masiyephambili’ – Vusa Mkhaya & Various Byo Artists
  • ‘Umona’ – Madlela ft. Mcheznana, Blue rose & Siza Mdlongwa
  • ‘Fab G’ – Nomvula
  • ‘Imbemba’ – Insimbi Zezhwan
  • ‘Hinde’ – Nite Freak

Newcomer of the Year (All Genres)

  • Sandra Sibanda
  • Lemoniq
  • Chuchu
  • Mamozi
  • Babongile Sibanda

Outstanding Male Artist of the Year

  • Msizkay
  • Ma9ine
  • Xmile
  • Madlela
  • Vusa Mkhaya

Outstanding Female Artist of the Year

  • Vuyo Brown
  • Mai Mwamuka
  • Awa
  • Sandra Ndebele
  • DJ Zandimaz

Outstanding Hip Hop Artist/Act

  • Awa
  • Mlue Jay
  • Msizkay
  • MUSE
  • Rockie Doub
  • Luminous

Outstanding Kwaito/House/Gqom Act

  • Mawiza
  • DJ Cooperman
  • Mzoe 7
  • DJ Zandimaz

Outstanding Alternative Music

  • Thandy Dlana
  • Xmile
  • Ma9ine
  • Mahlaba
  • Fab G Mshanakagogo
  • Kyla Black

Outstanding Gospel Artist/Act

  • Mai Mwamuka
  • Pauline Njini
  • One Spirit Choir
  • Amanda Grace

Outstanding Imbube/Acapella Group/Act

  • Focus Accapella
  • Amaqaqa
  • Great Stars

Outstanding Tshibilika/Rhumba Act

  • Insimbi Zezhwane
  • Martin and Ndolwane Super Sounds
  • Madlela Sikhobokhobo

Outstanding Music Producer

  • Nash
  • Murphy Cubic
  • Nite Freak

Outstanding Music Video

  • ‘Induku Enhle’ – X Mile
  • ‘Wongo’ – Mamozi
  • ‘Buyisa’ – DJ Yugoe ft. Babongile
  • ‘Mjolo the Pandemic’ – Mzoe 7
  • ‘Thandy Dlana’ – Butterfly

Outstanding Radio DJ

  • Nomalanga Nyathi – ZIFM
  • Miss Tee – Khulumani FM
  • CDE Phil – Khulumani FM
  • Khekhe – Skyz Metro

Outstanding Club DJ

  • DJ Mzoe
  • DJ Prince Eskhosini
  • DJ Crazy De

Outstanding Dance Ensemble

  • Geek Twins
  • Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
  • Khaya Arts

Outstanding Female Dancer

  • Dorcas Ngwenya
  • Thobekile Nxumalo
  • Blessing Stokie
  • Nontokozo Maseko

Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Hebson Ncube
  • Emmanuel Dove
  • Musawenkosi Sawu
  • Michaelle Ndlovu

Outstanding Arts Journalist

  • Mthabisi Tshuma – The Chronicle
  • Sharon Sibindi – Newsday
  • Sithokozile Sibanda – Ilanga
  • Langelihle Mabhena – B Metro

Outstanding Arts Photographer

  • Sadee LensWorks
  • Veins Media
  • Puzzle Moments

Outstanding Online Media

  • Ekasi Magazine
  • Fokus Magazine
  • Ingudukazi Magazine

Outstanding Theatre Actress

  • Musawenkosi Sibanda
  • Nomvelo Bhehane
  • Rejoice Zivengwa

Outstanding Theatre Actor

  • Cadrick Msongelwa
  • Mzingaye Ngwabi
  • John Mabuyane

Outstanding Theatre Production

  • Bhalagwe Is Burning by Victory Siyanqoba
  • Dick Print by John Mabuyane
  • Indodakazi/Mwanasikana by YADS

Outstanding Comedian

  • Zwe Hlabangana
  • Q The Boss
  • Chik Aljoy

Outstanding Poet

  • Desire Moyo
  • Rachel Voko
  • Delah Dube
  • Sox The Poet

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • All Come To Dust by Bryony Rheam
  • Where Were You By Erica Gwetai
  • Novoric & Suri By Nathaniel Mpofu
  • Malberry Dreams Violette Kee-Tui

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

  • Our Food, Our Heritage, Our Culture by Makhosi Mahlangu
  • Lupane by Obert Dube
  • Spell of My Pigment by Thabitha Williams and Tapiwanashe Pamachete

Outstanding Ndebele Literary Work

  • Ngubani Owabulalala uDube by Mihla Sitsha
  • Icala Labokhokho by Zibusiso Mabonisa
  • Lakanye Wangenza by Mthokozisi Dube

Outstanding Fashion Designer/House

  • A Tribe Called Zimbabwe
  • Bakhari
  • Kingsville Clothing
  • Sozinio

Outstanding Model

  • Ben Chest
  • Ayanda Candice
  • Celine Sialumba
  • Melusi Clemence Mlauzi

Outstanding Ambassador (worldwide)

  • Vusa Mkhaya
  • Ernest Phosa Ndlovu
  • Oliver Keith

Outstanding TV Production/Programme

  • Mjolo FM – Byo Memes
  • The Wave – AfriArt

Outstanding Short Film

  • Figure It Out – Nkosilesisa Ncube
  • Family Secret – Zizo Motion Pictures
  • 18 Months Later – Heart FX Studios
  • Day 44 – Mgcini Nyoni

Outstanding Film/TV Actress

  • Lee Mchoney – Wadiwa Wepamoyo
  • Charmaine Mudawu – Figure In Out
  • Lady Tshawe – Day 44

Outstanding Film/TV Actor

  • Leroy Mthulisi Ndlovu – Figure it Out
  • Braydan Danny Moyo – 18 Months Later
  • Rowamello Ngwenya – Family Secret

People’s Choice Award

  • Mai Mwamuka

Life Achievement Award

  • Herbert Chitambo known as Ebba Chitambo

 

Leave a Response